DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU converts wheel speed sensor signals into 4-pulse signals and sends them to the combination meter. After this signal is converted into a more precise rectangular waveform by the waveform shaping circuit inside the combination meter, it is then transmitted to the power management control ECU. The power management control ECU determines the vehicle speed based on the frequency of these pulse signals.
DTC No. |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
---|---|---|
B2283 |
Both conditions are met:
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|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
When the power management control ECU is replaced with a new one and the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal is connected, the power source mode becomes the on (IG) mode. When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
NG | ![]() |
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
|
2. |
CHECK SPEEDOMETER OPERATION |
NG | ![]() |
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speedometer Malfunction) |
|
3. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) |
NG | ![]() |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) |
|
4. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) |
NG | ![]() |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) |
|
5. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) |
NG | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 8 |
|
6. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
(e) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Power Source Control
Tester Display |
Measurement Item/Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
Vehicle Speed Signal |
Vehicle speed signal/Stop or Run |
Stop: Vehicle stopped Run: Vehicle running |
- |
OK:
Stop (vehicle is stopped) and Run (vehicle is running) appear on the screen.
NG | ![]() |
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speedometer Malfunction) |
|
7. |
CHECK SPEED SIGNAL INPUT STATUS |
OK | ![]() |
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU |
NG | ![]() |
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speed Signal Circuit) |
8. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK) |
NG | ![]() |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK) |
|
9. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) |
OK | ![]() |
REPLACE NO. 1 JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
NG | ![]() |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 JUNCTION BLOCK - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) |
Reassembly
REASSEMBLY
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the cylinder head sub-assembly
(See page ).
PROCEDURE
1. INSTALL SPARK PLUG TUBE
HINT:
When using a new cylinder head, the spark plug tubes must be r ...
Open in Stop Light Switch Circuit (C1249/49)
DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU (housed in the actuator assembly) inputs the stop light
switch signal and the condition of brake operation.
The skid control ECU has an open detection circuit, which outputs this DTC when
detecting an open in the stop lig ...
Disassembly
DISASSEMBLY
PROCEDURE
1. REMOVE COOLER DRYER
(a) Using a 14 mm straight hexagon wrench, remove the cap from the modulator.
Text in Illustration
*1
14 mm Straight Hexagon Wrench
*2 ...