DESCRIPTION
Connecting terminals TC and CG of the DLC3 causes the ECU to display the DTC by blinking the ABS warning and slip indicator lights.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
When the warning lights continue to blink, a ground short in the wiring of terminal TC of the DLC3 or an internal ground short in one or more ECUs is suspected.
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
(a) Check if a CAN communication system DTC is output (See page
).
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC is not output |
A |
DTC is output |
B |
B | ![]() |
INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
|
2. |
INSPECT DLC3 |
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON. |
|
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D1-13 (TC) - D1-4 (CG) |
Ignition switch ON |
11 to 14 V |
*1 |
Front view of DLC3 |
NG | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 4 |
|
3. |
CHECK ECM (TC of DLC3 INPUT) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off. |
|
(b) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Using SST, connect terminals TC and CG of the DLC3.
SST: 09843-18040
Text in Illustration
*1 |
Front view of DLC3 |
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Check that the check engine warning light is blinking.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Check engine warning light is blinking |
A |
Check engine warning light is not blinking |
B |
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table,
refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See
page ).
A | ![]() |
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY |
B | ![]() |
REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR ECM (TC of ECM CIRCUIT) |
4. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TC of DLC3 - ECM) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off. |
|
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
for 2GR-FE
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D1-13 (TC) - A41-16 (TC) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
D1-13 (TC) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D1-13 (TC) - A49-7 (TC) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
D1-13 (TC) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
*1 |
Front view of DLC3 |
*2 |
Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
*3 |
for 2GR-FE |
*4 |
for 1AR-FE |
NG | ![]() |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
5. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CG of DLC3 - BODY GROUND) |
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
NG | ![]() |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
6. |
CHECK ECM (TC of DLC3 INPUT) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off. |
|
(b) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Using SST, connect terminals TC and CG of the DLC3.
SST: 09843-18040
Text in Illustration
*1 |
Front view of DLC3 |
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Check that the check engine warning light is blinking.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Check engine warning light is blinking |
A |
Check engine warning light is not blinking |
B |
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table,
refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See
page ).
A | ![]() |
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY |
B | ![]() |
REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR ECM (TC of ECM CIRCUIT) |
Removal
REMOVAL
PROCEDURE
1. REMOVE AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
HINT:
See the steps from "Remove Engine Assembly with transaxle" through "Remove Automatic
Transaxle Assembly" (See page ).
2. REMOVE AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE OIL PAN SUB-ASSEMBLY
...
How To Proceed With Troubleshooting
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
Use the following procedure to troubleshoot the front power seat control
system (w/ Memory).
*: Use the Techstream.
PROCEDURE
1.
VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
...
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
CAN Communication System
DTC Code
Detection Item
Output ECU/Techstream Display
See page
U0100
Lost Communication with ECM / PCM
Power management ...