DESCRIPTION
Connecting terminals TC and CG of the DLC3 causes the ECU to display the DTC by blinking the ABS warning and slip indicator lights.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
When the warning lights continue to blink, a ground short in the wiring of terminal TC of the DLC3 or an internal ground short in one or more ECUs is suspected.
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
(a) Check if a CAN communication system DTC is output (See page ).
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC is not output |
A |
DTC is output |
B |
B |
INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
|
2. |
INSPECT DLC3 |
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON. |
|
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D1-13 (TC) - D1-4 (CG) |
Ignition switch ON |
11 to 14 V |
*1 |
Front view of DLC3 |
NG |
GO TO STEP 4 |
|
3. |
CHECK ECM (TC of DLC3 INPUT) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off. |
|
(b) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Using SST, connect terminals TC and CG of the DLC3.
SST: 09843-18040
Text in Illustration
*1 |
Front view of DLC3 |
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Check that the check engine warning light is blinking.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Check engine warning light is blinking |
A |
Check engine warning light is not blinking |
B |
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See page ).
A |
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY |
B |
REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR ECM (TC of ECM CIRCUIT) |
4. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TC of DLC3 - ECM) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off. |
|
(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
for 2GR-FE
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D1-13 (TC) - A41-16 (TC) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
D1-13 (TC) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D1-13 (TC) - A49-7 (TC) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
D1-13 (TC) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
*1 |
Front view of DLC3 |
*2 |
Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
*3 |
for 2GR-FE |
*4 |
for 1AR-FE |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
5. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CG of DLC3 - BODY GROUND) |
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
6. |
CHECK ECM (TC of DLC3 INPUT) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off. |
|
(b) Reconnect the ECM connector.
(c) Using SST, connect terminals TC and CG of the DLC3.
SST: 09843-18040
Text in Illustration
*1 |
Front view of DLC3 |
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Check that the check engine warning light is blinking.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Check engine warning light is blinking |
A |
Check engine warning light is not blinking |
B |
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (See page ).
A |
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY |
B |
REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR ECM (TC of ECM CIRCUIT) |
Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
HINT:
If a trouble code is stored during the DTC check, inspect the trouble areas listed
for that code. For details of the code, refer to the "See page" below.
1. CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) DIAGNOSTI ...
ABS Warning Light Remains ON
DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU is connected to the combination meter via CAN communication.
If any of the following is detected, the ABS warning light remains on:
The skid control ECU connector is disconnected from the skid control
ECU.
The ...
Removal
REMOVAL
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
Use the same procedure for the LH side and RH side.
The following procedure listed below is for the LH side.
PROCEDURE
1. REMOVE REAR WHEEL
2. SEPARATE REAR SPEED SENSOR
3. REMOVE REAR AXLE SHAF ...