DESCRIPTION
The brake pedal load sensing switch is turned on when the brake pedal is depressed with force exceeding a predetermined level.
The skid control ECU detects if the brake pedal is depressed or not via this circuit.
DTC Code |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
---|---|---|
C1267/67 |
Any of the following is detected:
|
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
When C1249/49 is output together with C1267/67, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by C1249/49 first (See page ).
PROCEDURE
1. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH AND BRAKE PEDAL LOAD SENSING SWITCH) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Select the Data List on the Techstream (See page ).
Tester Display |
Measurement Item/Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
Stop Light SW |
Stop light switch / ON or OFF |
ON: Brake pedal depressed OFF: Brake pedal released |
- |
Brake Pedal Load Sensing SW |
Brake pedal load sensing switch / ON or OFF |
ON: Brake pedal depressed beyond the specified point OFF: Brake pedal not depressed beyond the specified point |
- |
(d) Check that the stop light switch display and brake pedal load sensing switch display observed on the Techstream change according to brake pedal operation.
OK:
The Techstream displays ON or OFF according to brake pedal operation.
(e) Slowly depress the brake pedal, and check when the stop light switch and brake pedal load sensing switch turn on.
OK:
First the stop light switch should turn on, and then the brake pedal load sensing switch should turn on.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
OK |
A |
NG (The brake pedal load sensing switch does not turn on) |
B |
NG (The brake pedal load sensing switch turns on first) |
C |
B |
GO TO STEP 3 |
C |
GO TO STEP 5 |
|
2. |
RECONFIRM DTC |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Clear the DTCs (See page ).
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Perform a road test.
(e) Check if the same DTC is recorded (See page ).
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC (C1267/67) is not output |
A |
DTC (C1267/67) is output |
B |
A |
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS |
B |
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY |
3. |
INSPECT BRAKE PEDAL LOAD SENSING SWITCH |
NOTICE:
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
(c) Disconnect the brake pedal load sensing switch connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
2 (FSW+) - 1 (GND) |
Brake pedal load sensing switch off (Brake pedal depressed) |
950 to 1050 Ω |
2 (FSW+) - 1 (GND) |
Brake pedal load sensing switch on (Brake pedal released) |
203 to 223 Ω |
NG |
REPLACE BRAKE PEDAL SUPPORT ASSEMBLY (BRAKE PEDAL LOAD SENSING SWITCH) |
|
4. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BRAKE PEDAL LOAD SENSING SWITCH) |
(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
(b) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A42-20 (FSW+) - A36-2 (FSW+) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
A42-20 (FSW+) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
A36-1 (GND) - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
*1 |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Brake Actuator (Skid Control ECU)) |
*2 |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Brake Pedal Support Assembly (Brake Pedal Load Sensing Switch)) |
OK |
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
5. |
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL AND STOP LIGHT SWITCH INSTALLATION |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Check the brake pedal height and stop light switch installation (See page ).
OK:
The brake pedal height and stop light switch installation are normal.
OK |
REPLACE BRAKE PEDAL SUPPORT ASSEMBLY (BRAKE PEDAL LOAD SENSING SWITCH) |
NG |
ADJUST BRAKE PEDAL OR STOP LIGHT SWITCH |
VSC OFF Indicator Light Remains ON
DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU is connected to the combination meter via CAN communication.
Pressing the VSC OFF switch turns off traction control and pressing and holding
this switch turns off traction and VSC controls. If VSC control is turned off, the ...
Data List / Active Test
DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
1. ACTIVE TEST
HINT:
Using the Techstream to perform Active Tests allows relays, VSVs, actuators and
other items to be operated without removing any parts. This non-intrusive functional
inspection can be very useful because inter ...
Registration
REGISTRATION
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
When the automatic transaxle is replaced, the transaxle compensation
code must be input into the TCM (proceed to Procedure 1). After the automatic
transaxle is reinstalled, the Quick Response (QR) ...