Toyota Venza manuals

Toyota Venza: Power Back Door cannot be Operated Using Any Switch

Toyota Venza Service Manual / Door / Hatch / Power Back Door System / Power Back Door cannot be Operated Using Any Switch

DESCRIPTION

When the power back door cannot be operated using any switch, one of the following may be the cause: 1) initialization of the power back door ECU (power back door motor unit), 2) power back door touch sensor circuit, 3) power back door main switch circuit, 4) back door closer system, 5) meter/gauge system, 6) main body ECU (driver side junction block assembly) or 7) power back door ECU (power back door motor unit).

WIRING DIAGRAM


PROCEDURE

1.

INITIALIZE POWER BACK DOOR ECU

(a) Perform the initialization for the power back door ECU (power back door motor unit) (See page ).



NEXT

2.

CHECK POWER BACK DOOR SYSTEM

(a) Check the power back door system operation (See page ).


OK:

Power back door system operates normally.


OK

END


NG

3.

CHECK BACK DOOR CLOSER SYSTEM

(a) Check back door closer system operation (See page ).


OK:

Back door closer system operates normally.


NG

GO TO BACK DOOR CLOSER SYSTEM


OK

4.

CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY

(a) Check shift position indicator operation and that the speedometer indicates 0 mph when the vehicle is stopped and the engine idling .

OK:

Combination meter operates normally.


NG

GO TO METER/GAUGE SYSTEM


OK

5.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT

(a) Check for DTCs (See page ).


Result

Proceed to

DTC is not output

A

B2222 is output

B

B2225 is output

C

B2250 is output

D

B2251 is output

E


B

GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (B2222)


C

GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (B2225)


D

GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (B2250)


E

GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (B2251)


A

6.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (BACK DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.

(e) Check the Data List to determine if the back door lock assembly functions properly.

Main Body (Main Body ECU (Driver Side Junction Block Assembly))

Tester Display

Measurement Item/Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Back Door Open

Back door lock / Permit or Prohibit

Permit: Back door unlocked

Prohibit: Back door locked

-

OK:

The back door functions as specified in the normal condition column.


NG

REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)


OK

7.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (BACK DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Back Door / Data List.

(e) Check the Data List to determine if the back door lock assembly functions properly.

Back Door (Power Back Door ECU)

Tester Display

Measurement Item/Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Door Lock Status

Back door lock condition signal / LOCK or UNLOCK

LOCK: Back door locked

UNLOCK: Back door unlocked

-

OK:

The back door functions as specified in the normal condition column.


NG

REPLACE POWER BACK DOOR ECU (POWER BACK DOOR MOTOR UNIT)


OK

8.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (POWER BACK DOOR TOUCH SENSOR)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Back Door / Data List.

(e) Check the Data List to determine if the power back door touch sensor functions properly.

Back Door (Power Back Door ECU)

Tester Display

Measurement Item/Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

PBD Touch Sensor (Left)

Power back door touch sensor LH signal / ON , OFF or Open

ON: Power back door touch sensor LH pressed

OFF: Power back door touch sensor LH not pressed

Open: Power back door touch sensor LH circuit open

-

PBD Touch Sensor (Right)

Power back door touch sensor RH signal / ON , OFF or Open

ON: Power back door touch sensor RH pressed

OFF: Power back door touch sensor RH not pressed

Open: Power back door touch sensor RH circuit open

-

Result

Proceed to

On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF will be displayed accordingly.

A

On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF will not be displayed accordingly or Open is displayed.

B


B

GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (TOUCH SENSOR CIRCUIT)


A

9.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (POWER BACK DOOR MAIN SWITCH)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Back Door / Data List.

(e) Check the Data List to determine if the power back door main switch functions properly.

Back Door (Power Back Door ECU)

Tester Display

Measurement Item/Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

PBD Main SW

Power back door main switch / ON or OFF

ON: Power back door main switch on

OFF: Power back door main switch off

-

OK:

The power back door main switch functions as specified in the normal condition column.


OK

REPLACE POWER BACK DOOR ECU (POWER BACK DOOR MOTOR UNIT)


NG

10.

INSPECT POWER BACK DOOR MAIN SWITCH

(a) Remove the power back door main switch (See page ).



(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

6 (E) - 9 (UL)

Free (off)

Below 1 Ω

6 (E) - 9 (UL)

Pushed (on)

10 kΩ or higher


NG

REPLACE POWER BACK DOOR MAIN SWITCH


OK

11.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER BACK DOOR MAIN SWITCH - POWER BACK DOOR ECU)

(a) Disconnect the D45 power back door main switch connector and L20 power back door ECU connector.


(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

D45-9 (UL) - L20-17 (MSW)

Always

Below 1 Ω

D45-6 (E) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

D45-9 (UL) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

Text in Illustration

*1

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Power Back Door Main Switch)

*2

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Power Back Door ECU)


OK

REPLACE POWER BACK DOOR ECU (POWER BACK DOOR MOTOR UNIT)


NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

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