CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
PROCEDURE
1. |
VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP |
|
2. |
CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS |
What |
Vehicle model, system name |
When |
Date, time, occurrence frequency |
Where |
Road conditions |
Under what conditions? |
Driving conditions, weather conditions |
How did it happen? |
Problem symptoms |
|
3. |
PRE-CHECK |
(a) Measure the battery voltage.
Standard Voltage:
11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding to the next step.
(b) Check the fuses and relays.
(c) Check the connector connections and terminals to make sure that there are no abnormalities such as loose connections, deformation, etc.
|
4. |
INSPECT COMMUNICATION FUNCTION OF LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM* |
(a) Use the Techstream to check if the LIN communication system is functioning normally (See page ).
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
No DTCs output |
A |
DTCs output |
B |
B |
GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
|
5. |
CHECK FOR DTC* |
(a) Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output (See page ).
(b) Clear the DTCs.
(c) Recheck for DTCs.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
No DTCs output |
A |
DTCs output |
B |
B |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
|
6. |
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE |
(a) Refer to Problem Symptoms Table (See page ).
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Fault is not listed in problem symptoms table |
A |
Fault is listed in problem symptoms table |
B |
B |
GO TO STEP 8 |
|
7. |
OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING* |
(a) Operation Check (See page )
(b) Data List / Active Test (See page )
(c) Terminals of ECU (See page )
|
8. |
REPAIR OR REPLACE |
|
9. |
INITIALIZE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM |
(a) If any of the door window regulator sub-assemblies, power window regulator motor assemblies, door glass or door glass runs have been removed and reinstalled, perform "Initialize Power Window Control System" for the applicable door glass (See page ).
|
10. |
CONFIRMATION TEST |
NEXT |
END |
Customize Parameters
CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS
HINT:
The following items can be customized.
NOTICE:
After confirming whether the items requested by the customer are applicable
or not for customization, perform customizing operations.
Be sure to record the current se ...
LIN Communication Bus Malfunction (B2325)
DESCRIPTION
The main body ECU (driver side junction block assembly) monitors communication
between all the ECUs connected to the door bus lines. When the main body ECU (driver
side junction block assembly) detects errors in communication with all the ECUs ...
Pressure Sensor Circuit (B1423/23)
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is output when refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side is extremely
low (190 kPa (1.9 kgf/cm2, 28 psi) or less) or extremely high (3140 kPa (32.0 kgf/cm2,
455 psi) or more). The A/C pressure sensor is installed on the high pres ...