CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
PROCEDURE
1. |
VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP |
|
2. |
CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS |
What |
Vehicle model, system name |
When |
Date, time, occurrence frequency |
Where |
Road conditions |
Under what conditions? |
Driving conditions, weather conditions |
How did it happen? |
Problem symptoms |
|
3. |
PRE-CHECK |
(a) Measure the battery voltage.
Standard Voltage:
11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding to the next step.
(b) Check the fuses and relays.
(c) Check the connector connections and terminals to make sure that there are no abnormalities such as loose connections, deformation, etc.
|
4. |
INSPECT COMMUNICATION FUNCTION OF LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM* |
(a) Use the Techstream to check if the LIN communication system is functioning
normally (See page ).
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
No DTCs output |
A |
DTCs output |
B |
B | ![]() |
GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
|
5. |
CHECK FOR DTC* |
(a) Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output (See page
).
(b) Clear the DTCs.
(c) Recheck for DTCs.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
No DTCs output |
A |
DTCs output |
B |
B | ![]() |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
|
6. |
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE |
(a) Refer to Problem Symptoms Table (See page
).
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Fault is not listed in problem symptoms table |
A |
Fault is listed in problem symptoms table |
B |
B | ![]() |
GO TO STEP 8 |
|
7. |
OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING* |
(a) Operation Check (See page )
(b) Data List / Active Test (See page )
(c) Terminals of ECU (See page )
|
8. |
REPAIR OR REPLACE |
|
9. |
INITIALIZE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM |
(a) If any of the door window regulator sub-assemblies, power window regulator
motor assemblies, door glass or door glass runs have been removed and reinstalled,
perform "Initialize Power Window Control System" for the applicable door glass (See
page ).
|
10. |
CONFIRMATION TEST |
NEXT | ![]() |
END |
Calibration
CALIBRATION
1. DESCRIPTION
(a) Follow the chart below to perform calibration.
Parts to be Replaced
Necessary Operation
Brake actuator assembly (Skid control ECU)
Perform engine variant learning
2. ...
Disassembly
DISASSEMBLY
PROCEDURE
1. REMOVE NO. 2 HEADLIGHT BULB (for Halogen Headlight)
(a) Turn the No. 2 headlight bulb in the direction indicated by the arrow
shown in the illustration, and remove it.
NOTICE:
Do not touch the bulb glass.
...
System Description
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
1. DESCRIPTION
(a) The steering lock system locks/unlocks the steering when by activating the
steering lock bar with a motor. The steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly)
activates the motor based on signals from the certifi ...