DESCRIPTION
The center airbag sensor assembly communication circuit consists of the occupant classification ECU and center airbag sensor assembly.
DTC B1790 is recorded when a malfunction is detected in the center airbag sensor assembly communication circuit.
DTC No. |
DTC Detecting Condition |
Trouble Area |
---|---|---|
B1790 |
|
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK CONNECTORS |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
(c) for Power seat:
Check that the connectors are properly connected to the center airbag sensor assembly and occupant classification ECU. Also check that the connectors that link the front seat wire RH and No. 2 floor wire are properly connected.
(d) for Manual seat:
Check that the connectors are properly connected to the center airbag sensor assembly and occupant classification ECU.
OK:
The connectors are properly connected.
HINT:
If the connectors are not connected securely, reconnect the connectors and proceed to the next inspection.
(e) for Power seat:
Disconnect the connectors from the center airbag sensor assembly and occupant classification ECU. Also disconnect the connectors that link the front seat wire RH and No. 2 floor wire.
(f) for Manual seat:
Disconnect the connectors from the center airbag sensor assembly and occupant classification ECU.
(g) Check that the connector terminals are not damaged.
OK:
The terminals are not deformed or damaged.
Result
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
OK |
A |
NG (for Power seat) |
B |
NG (for Manual seat) |
C |
B |
REPLACE WIRE HARNESS |
C |
REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE |
|
2. |
CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION |
(a) Check the passenger seat type.
A
for Manual seat
B
for Power seat
B |
GO TO STEP 12 |
|
3. |
CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (SHORT TO B+) |
(a) Disconnect the connector from the center airbag sensor assembly and occupant classification ECU. |
|
(b) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
M14-8 (FSR+) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
Below 1 V |
M14-4 (FSR-) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
Below 1 V |
*1 |
Occupant Classification ECU |
*2 |
Center Airbag Sensor Assembly |
*3 |
No. 2 Floor Wire |
*4 |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Occupant Classification ECU) |
*5 |
Connector C |
NG |
REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE |
|
4. |
CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (OPEN) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
(c) Using SST, connect terminals 16 (FSR+) and 24 (FSR-) of connector B.
NOTICE:
Do not forcibly insert SST into the terminals of the connector when connecting.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
M14-8 (FSR+) - M14-4 (FSR-) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
*1 |
Occupant Classification ECU |
*2 |
Center Airbag Sensor Assembly |
*3 |
No. 2 Floor Wire |
*4 |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Center Airbag Sensor Assembly) |
*5 |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Occupant Classification ECU) |
*6 |
Connector B |
*7 |
Connector C |
- |
- |
NG |
REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE |
|
5. |
CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (SHORT) |
(a) Disconnect SST from connector B. |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
M14-8 (FSR+) - M14-4 (FSR-) |
Always |
1 MΩ or higher |
*1 |
Occupant Classification ECU |
*2 |
Center Airbag Sensor Assembly |
*3 |
No. 2 Floor Wire |
*4 |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Occupant Classification ECU) |
*5 |
Connector C |
NG |
REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE |
|
6. |
CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (SHORT TO GROUND) |
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
NG |
REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE |
|
7. |
RECHECK DTC |
(a) Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU and center airbag sensor assembly.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU (See page ).
(f) Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly (See page ).
(g) Turn the ignition switch off.
(h) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(i) Using the Techstream, check the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU (See page ).
OK:
DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK |
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
|
8. |
REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
(c) Replace the occupant classification ECU (See page ).
HINT:
Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle if possible.
|
9. |
PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION |
(a) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Using the Techstream, perform Zero Point Calibration (See page ).
OK:
"Zero Point Calibration is complete." is displayed.
|
10. |
PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK |
(a) Using the Techstream, perform Sensitivity Check (See page ).
Standard:
27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.8 lb)
|
11. |
RECHECK DTC |
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU (See page ).
(c) Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly (See page ).
(d) Turn the ignition switch off.
(e) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(f) Using the Techstream, check the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU (See page ).
OK:
DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK |
END |
NG |
REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY |
12. |
CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (SHORT TO B+) |
(a) Connect the connectors that link the front seat wire RH and No. 2 floor wire. |
|
(b) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
S12-8 (FSR+) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
Below 1 V |
S12-4 (FSR-) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
Below 1 V |
*1 |
Occupant Classification ECU |
*2 |
Center Airbag Sensor Assembly |
*3 |
Junction Connector |
*4 |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Occupant Classification ECU) |
*5 |
Connector E |
NG |
GO TO STEP 21 |
|
13. |
CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (OPEN) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
(c) Using SST, connect terminals 16 (FSR+) and 24 (FSR-) of connector B.
NOTICE:
Do not forcibly insert SST wire into the terminals of the connector when connecting.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
S12-8 (FSR+) - S12-4 (FSR-) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
*1 |
Occupant Classification ECU |
*2 |
Center Airbag Sensor Assembly |
*3 |
Junction Connector |
*4 |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Center Airbag Sensor Assembly) |
*5 |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Occupant Classification ECU) |
*6 |
Connector B |
*7 |
Connector E |
- |
- |
NG |
GO TO STEP 23 |
|
14. |
CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (SHORT) |
(a) Disconnect SST from connector B. |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
S12-8 (FSR+) - S12-4 (FSR-) |
Always |
1 MΩ or higher |
*1 |
Occupant Classification ECU |
*2 |
Center Airbag Sensor Assembly |
*3 |
Junction Connector |
*4 |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Occupant Classification ECU) |
*5 |
Connector E |
NG |
GO TO STEP 25 |
|
15. |
CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT (SHORT TO GROUND) |
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
NG |
GO TO STEP 27 |
|
16. |
RECHECK DTC |
(a) Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU and center airbag sensor assembly.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(e) Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU (See page ).
(f) Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly (See page ).
(g) Turn the ignition switch off.
(h) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(i) Using the Techstream, check the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU (See page ).
OK:
DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK |
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
|
17. |
REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
(c) Replace the occupant classification ECU (See page ).
HINT:
Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle if possible.
|
18. |
PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION |
(a) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(d) Using the Techstream, perform Zero Point Calibration (See page ).
OK:
"Zero Point Calibration is complete." is displayed.
|
19. |
PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK |
(a) Using the Techstream, perform Sensitivity Check (See page ).
Standard:
27 to 33 kg (59.5 to 72.8 lb)
|
20. |
RECHECK DTC |
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU (See page ).
(c) Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly (See page ).
(d) Turn the ignition switch off.
(e) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(f) Using the Techstream, check the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU (See page ).
OK:
DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK |
END |
NG |
REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY |
21. |
CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (SHORT TO B+) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off. |
|
(b) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
(c) Disconnect the junction connector from the No. 2 floor wire.
(d) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
(e) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(f) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
M26-13 (FSR+) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
Below 1 V |
M26-14 (FSR-) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
Below 1 V |
*1 |
Occupant Classification ECU |
*2 |
Center Airbag Sensor Assembly |
*3 |
Front Seat Wire RH |
*4 |
Junction Connector |
*5 |
No. 2 Floor Wire |
*6 |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Junction Connector) |
*7 |
Connector C |
NG |
REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE |
|
22. |
CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (SHORT TO B+) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off. |
|
(b) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
(c) Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the junction connector.
(d) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
(e) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(f) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
S14-14 (FSR+) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
Below 1 V |
S14-13 (FSR-) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
Below 1 V |
*1 |
Occupant Classification ECU |
*2 |
Center Airbag Sensor Assembly |
*3 |
Front Seat Wire RH |
*4 |
Junction Connector |
*5 |
No. 2 Floor Wire |
*6 |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Junction Connector) |
*7 |
Connector D |
OK |
REPLACE JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
NG |
REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH |
23. |
CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (OPEN) |
(a) Disconnect the junction connector from the No. 2 floor wire.
HINT:
SST has already been inserted into connector B.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
M26-13 (FSR+) - M26-14 (FSR-) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
*1 |
Occupant Classification ECU |
*2 |
Center Airbag Sensor Assembly |
*3 |
Front Seat Wire RH |
*4 |
Junction Connector |
*5 |
No. 2 Floor Wire |
*6 |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Center Airbag Sensor Assembly) |
*7 |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Junction Connector) |
*8 |
Connector B |
*9 |
Connector C |
- |
- |
NG |
REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE |
|
24. |
CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (OPEN) |
(a) Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the junction connector.
(b) Using SST, connect terminals 8 (FSR+) and 4 (FSR-) of connector E.
NOTICE:
Do not forcibly insert SST wire into the terminals of the connector when connecting.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
S14-14 (FSR+) - S14-13 (FSR-) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
*1 |
Occupant Classification ECU |
*2 |
Center Airbag Sensor Assembly |
*3 |
Front Seat Wire RH |
*4 |
Junction Connector |
*5 |
No. 2 Floor Wire |
*6 |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Junction Connector) |
*7 |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Occupant Classification ECU) |
*8 |
Connector D |
*9 |
Connector E |
- |
- |
OK |
REPLACE JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
NG |
REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH |
25. |
CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (SHORT) |
(a) Disconnect the junction connector from the No. 2 floor wire. |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
M26-13 (FSR+) - M26-14 (FSR-) |
Always |
1 MΩ or higher |
*1 |
Occupant Classification ECU |
*2 |
Center Airbag Sensor Assembly |
*3 |
Front Seat Wire RH |
*4 |
Junction Connector |
*5 |
No. 2 Floor Wire |
*6 |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Junction Connector) |
*7 |
Connector C |
NG |
REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE |
|
26. |
CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (SHORT) |
(a) Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the junction connector. |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
S14-14 (FSR+) - S14-13 (FSR-) |
Always |
1 MΩ or higher |
*1 |
Occupant Classification ECU |
*2 |
Center Airbag Sensor Assembly |
*3 |
Front Seat Wire RH |
*4 |
Junction Connector |
*5 |
No. 2 Floor Wire |
*6 |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Junction Connector) |
*7 |
Connector D |
OK |
REPLACE JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
NG |
REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH |
27. |
CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (SHORT TO GROUND) |
(a) Disconnect the junction connector from the No. 2 floor wire. |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
M26-13 (FSR+) - Body ground |
Always |
1 MΩ or higher |
M26-14 (FSR-) - Body ground |
Always |
1 MΩ or higher |
*1 |
Occupant Classification ECU |
*2 |
Center Airbag Sensor Assembly |
*3 |
Front Seat Wire RH |
*4 |
Junction Connector |
*5 |
No. 2 Floor Wire |
*6 |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Junction Connector) |
*7 |
Connector C |
NG |
REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE |
|
28. |
CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (SHORT TO GROUND) |
(a) Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the junction connector. |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
S14-14 (FSR+) - Body ground |
Always |
1 MΩ or higher |
S14-13 (FSR-) - Body ground |
Always |
1 MΩ or higher |
*1 |
Occupant Classification ECU |
*2 |
Center Airbag Sensor Assembly |
*3 |
Front Seat Wire RH |
*4 |
Junction Connector |
*5 |
No. 2 Floor Wire |
*6 |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Junction Connector) |
*7 |
Connector D |
OK |
REPLACE JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
NG |
REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH |
Power Source Control ECU Malfunction (B2782)
DESCRIPTION
The power management control ECU controls the power supply to activate the steering
lock motor. This prevents the steering wheel from being locked while the vehicle
is moving.
DTC No.
DTC Detecting Condition
T ...
Reverse Signal Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The radio and display receiver assembly receives a reverse signal from the park/neutral
position switch assembly.
WIRING DIAGRAM
PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK BACK-UP LIGHT
(a) Move the shift lever to R and check if th ...
If your vehicle has to be stopped in an emergency
Only in an emergency, such as if it becomes impossible to stop the vehicle
in the normal way, stop the vehicle using the following procedure:
Steadily step on the brake pedal
with both feet and firmly depress it.
Do not pump the brake pedal repeatedly a ...