CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
PROCEDURE
1. |
VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP |
|
2. |
CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS |
What |
Vehicle model, system name |
When |
Date, time, occurrence frequency |
Where |
Road conditions |
Under what conditions? |
Driving conditions, weather conditions |
How did it happen? |
Problem symptoms |
|
3. |
PRE-CHECK |
(a) Measure the battery voltage.
Standard Voltage:
11 to 14 V
If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding to the next step.
(b) Check the fuses and relays.
(c) Check the connector connections and terminals to make sure that there are no abnormalities such as loose connections, deformation, etc.
|
4. |
INSPECT COMMUNICATION FUNCTION OF LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM* |
(a) Use the Techstream to check if the LIN communication system is functioning normally (See page ).
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
No DTCs output |
A |
DTCs output |
B |
B |
GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
|
5. |
CHECK FOR DTC* |
(a) Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output (See page ).
(b) Clear the DTCs.
(c) Recheck for DTCs.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
No DTCs output |
A |
DTCs output |
B |
B |
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
|
6. |
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE |
(a) Refer to Problem Symptoms Table (See page ).
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Fault is not listed in problem symptoms table |
A |
Fault is listed in problem symptoms table |
B |
B |
GO TO STEP 8 |
|
7. |
OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING* |
(a) Operation Check (See page )
(b) Data List / Active Test (See page )
(c) Terminals of ECU (See page )
|
8. |
REPAIR OR REPLACE |
|
9. |
INITIALIZE POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM |
(a) If any of the door window regulator sub-assemblies, power window regulator motor assemblies, door glass or door glass runs have been removed and reinstalled, perform "Initialize Power Window Control System" for the applicable door glass (See page ).
|
10. |
CONFIRMATION TEST |
NEXT |
END |
Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit (Bank 1) (P0365,P0367,P0368)
DESCRIPTION
The camshaft position sensor (EV signal sensor) for the exhaust camshaft consists
of a magnet and MRE (Magneto Resistance Element).
The exhaust camshaft has a timing rotor for the camshaft position sensor. When
the camshaft rotates, changes o ...
Clearance Warning Buzzer Circuit
DESCRIPTION
This circuit consists of the No. 1 clearance warning buzzer and clearance warning
ECU assembly. An ECU-excited type buzzer is used. The ECU operates the buzzer using
a sound pattern that changes depending on the distance to the obstacle.
WIRI ...
Slide Sensor Malfunction (B2650)
DESCRIPTION
When the position control ECU and switch assembly does not receive a sensor signal
despite forward or backward movement of seat by power seat motor operation, this
DTC is output.
DTC Code
DTC Detection Condition
...