DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU receives the signals from the ECM, steering angle sensor, and yaw rate and acceleration sensor via the CAN communication system.
DTC Code |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
---|---|---|
U0073/94 |
Any of the following is detected:
|
CAN communication system |
U0100/65 |
Either of the following is detected:
|
CAN communication system (Skid control ECU to ECM) |
U0123/62 |
Either of the following is detected:
|
CAN communication system (Skid control ECU to yaw rate and acceleration sensor) |
U0124/95 |
Either of the following is detected:
|
CAN communication system (Skid control ECU to yaw rate and acceleration sensor) |
U0126/63 |
Either of the following is detected:
|
CAN communication system (Skid control ECU to steering angle sensor) |
WIRING DIAGRAM
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION) |
(a) Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness
and connector corresponding to a DTC (See page
).
Tester Display |
Measurement Item/Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
EFI Communication Open |
EFI communication open detection / Error or Normal |
Error: Momentary interruption Normal: Normal |
- |
Yaw Rate Open |
Yaw rate sensor open detection / Error or Normal |
Error: Momentary interruption Normal: Normal |
- |
Steering Open |
Steering angle sensor open detection / Error or Normal |
Error: Momentary interruption Normal: Normal |
- |
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
There is a constant open circuit |
A |
There are no momentary interruptions |
B |
There are momentary interruptions |
C |
HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
B |
GO TO STEP 3 |
C |
GO TO STEP 4 |
|
2. |
CHECK IF EACH SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Check if each sensor or ECM connector is securely connected.
OK:
Each connector is securely connected.
NG |
CONNECT CONNECTOR TO EACH SENSOR OR ECM CORRECTLY |
|
3. |
RECONFIRM DTC |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Record the output DTCs (for ABS, VSC system and/or CAN communication system)
(See page for ABS and VSC system, or
for CAN communication system).
HINT:
If CAN communication system DTCs and the relevant sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot the relevant sensor DTCs (for ABS and/or VSC system) after the CAN communication system returns to normal.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC is not output |
A |
DTC (ABS and/or VSC system DTC) is output |
B |
DTC (CAN communication system DTC) is output |
C |
A |
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS |
B |
REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS |
C |
INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
4. |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Repair or replace the harness or connector.
(c) Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU and each sensor or ECM (See page ).
(d) Check that there is no momentary interruption.
|
5. |
RECONFIRM DTC |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Clear the DTCs (See page ).
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Drive the vehicle and turn the steering wheel to the right and left at a speed of 15 km/h (9 mph) or more.
(e) Check that no CAN communication system DTC is output (See page ).
(f) If ABS and/or VSC system DTCs are output, record them (See page ).
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC is not output |
A |
DTC (ABS and/or VSC system DTC) is output |
B |
DTC (CAN communication system DTC) is output |
C |
HINT:
The CAN communication system must be normal when performing troubleshooting for each sensor DTC (for ABS and/or VSC system).
A |
END |
B |
REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS |
C |
INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
Control Module Performance (P0607)
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM continuously monitors its internal processors (CPUs) and heated oxygen
sensor transistors. This self-check ensures that the ECM is functioning properly.
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Ar ...
Ignition Switch Circuit
DESCRIPTION
The main body ECU (driver side junction block assembly) determines the ignition
switch position (OFF, ACC, ON) based on signals from the IG or ACC circuit.
WIRING DIAGRAM
PROCEDURE
1.
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
...
Readiness Monitor Drive Pattern
READINESS MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN
1. PURPOSE OF READINESS TESTS
The On-Board Diagnostic (OBD II) system is designed to monitor the performance
of emission related components, and indicate any detected abnormalities
using DTCs (Diagnostic Trouble ...